- Messages
- 778
- Reaction score
- 1
- Points
- 28
Hi guys,
We (maysapaw and sticky-feet) just thought that we should have a thread where we discuss/chat about the book we have read and what do we think is good to recommend.
Feel free to post.
@mods, I was thinking na kung pwe-pwede dito lang sa fiction thread ilagay itong thread kasi most of the time we readers only visit this section of the forums. And since most of the discussion will be fiction books naman mas mabilisan nilang makita ito. We hope/pray it's okay.....
Okay to start.
I would recommend people to read: (IN any order)
-The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
Ang ganda nito sobrang na iyak ako dito. Especially that it's a dog's POV mas nakakaawa yun keysa POV ng tao, IMO. I have to pause everytime there's a heartbreaking scenes. I feel our dog is talking to me thru Enzo's POV.
I cry so much when they forgot about Enzo and he was left in the house to Starve.
-Unearthly by Cynthia Hand
Maganda din ito. If ako din si Clara I would rescue Tucker. But ang sayang din sa pakpak nya now is not as white as before bec of what she did.
But ang hirap ng decision nya, if she knows she can save the person she loves but she has to ignore it so she can "save" Christian bec it's her destiny...
But I also think if they (Christian and Clara) had a quality time together during summer she might (might) decide differently.
-I Am Number Four by Pittacus Lore
I love the story. It's different than what I've used to read before. I love they got powers and it's not so much focus on the love life of a teen. I cried when Henri died. Ang sayang kasi, but I'm glad his dog didn't die.
-Forbidden by Tabitha Suzuma
I super love this book, it is so well written and though the storyline is taboo. You will root for them bec they act like they are old married couples. And the way the author wrote the book the relationship was not portrayed as sordid.
I love to read more of her books.
-Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
Another 5 stars! This make you go back to your teenage years. Sobrang kilig at nakakaiyak din. I love Étienne St. Clair, so yummilicious.
-The Sky is Everywhere by Jandy Nelson
This kinda remind me of Anna and the French Kiss. Kukuritin din puso mo and may kilig factor din. Makes you go back in time in your High School days. LOL!
At nakakaconfuse din sa una kung sino sa dalawang lalaki si Toby (her sister's bf) or si Joe (the new kid).
-Angel by LA Weatherly
Maganda, very promising start sa book. Love Alex. The way he is describe is a very good role model for an ideal man. He he
-Personal Demons by Lisa Desrochers
I love stories about fallen angels or any angels books. This one is very good to read too. Lucifer and Gabriel, who can choose between two hotties... LOL! If I'm Frannie ma co-confuse din ako. LOL!
-Catherine Bybee's MacCoinnich Time Travel Trilogy series
I love time travel stories and this book series are great to read. Enjoyable.
-Passionate by Sotia M
Maganda sana but what I don't like about it is everything is happy in the end. She choose to write it, an easy way out. I wanna read how they cope with the conflict and consequences and she shouldn't have killed their significant others just so they will be together. But overall it is a great read. HOT!
-Sookie Stackhouse series by Charlaine Harris
Sookie and Eric *Sigh* What more can I say?
-Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead
I love this series though I'm kinda dissapointed sa last book. Parang minamadali yung story. But still maganda pa din basahin.
-Black Dagger Brotherhood series by JR Ward
Love this series, especially love Zadist story.
-Night Huntress series and Night Huntress World series by Jeaniene Frost
I was surprise with this two series I didn't thought I would love it but I did. Reminds me a lil bit of Sookie Stackhouse series. Just a smidge. Not a whole lot.
Ito lang muna for now isip pa ako...
We (maysapaw and sticky-feet) just thought that we should have a thread where we discuss/chat about the book we have read and what do we think is good to recommend.
Feel free to post.
@mods, I was thinking na kung pwe-pwede dito lang sa fiction thread ilagay itong thread kasi most of the time we readers only visit this section of the forums. And since most of the discussion will be fiction books naman mas mabilisan nilang makita ito. We hope/pray it's okay.....
Okay to start.
I would recommend people to read: (IN any order)
-The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
Ang ganda nito sobrang na iyak ako dito. Especially that it's a dog's POV mas nakakaawa yun keysa POV ng tao, IMO. I have to pause everytime there's a heartbreaking scenes. I feel our dog is talking to me thru Enzo's POV.
I cry so much when they forgot about Enzo and he was left in the house to Starve.
-Unearthly by Cynthia Hand
Maganda din ito. If ako din si Clara I would rescue Tucker. But ang sayang din sa pakpak nya now is not as white as before bec of what she did.
But ang hirap ng decision nya, if she knows she can save the person she loves but she has to ignore it so she can "save" Christian bec it's her destiny...
But I also think if they (Christian and Clara) had a quality time together during summer she might (might) decide differently.
-I Am Number Four by Pittacus Lore
I love the story. It's different than what I've used to read before. I love they got powers and it's not so much focus on the love life of a teen. I cried when Henri died. Ang sayang kasi, but I'm glad his dog didn't die.
-Forbidden by Tabitha Suzuma
I super love this book, it is so well written and though the storyline is taboo. You will root for them bec they act like they are old married couples. And the way the author wrote the book the relationship was not portrayed as sordid.
I love to read more of her books.
-Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
Another 5 stars! This make you go back to your teenage years. Sobrang kilig at nakakaiyak din. I love Étienne St. Clair, so yummilicious.
-The Sky is Everywhere by Jandy Nelson
This kinda remind me of Anna and the French Kiss. Kukuritin din puso mo and may kilig factor din. Makes you go back in time in your High School days. LOL!
At nakakaconfuse din sa una kung sino sa dalawang lalaki si Toby (her sister's bf) or si Joe (the new kid).
-Angel by LA Weatherly
Maganda, very promising start sa book. Love Alex. The way he is describe is a very good role model for an ideal man. He he
-Personal Demons by Lisa Desrochers
I love stories about fallen angels or any angels books. This one is very good to read too. Lucifer and Gabriel, who can choose between two hotties... LOL! If I'm Frannie ma co-confuse din ako. LOL!
-Catherine Bybee's MacCoinnich Time Travel Trilogy series
I love time travel stories and this book series are great to read. Enjoyable.
-Passionate by Sotia M
Maganda sana but what I don't like about it is everything is happy in the end. She choose to write it, an easy way out. I wanna read how they cope with the conflict and consequences and she shouldn't have killed their significant others just so they will be together. But overall it is a great read. HOT!
-Sookie Stackhouse series by Charlaine Harris
Sookie and Eric *Sigh* What more can I say?
-Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead
I love this series though I'm kinda dissapointed sa last book. Parang minamadali yung story. But still maganda pa din basahin.
-Black Dagger Brotherhood series by JR Ward
Love this series, especially love Zadist story.
-Night Huntress series and Night Huntress World series by Jeaniene Frost
I was surprise with this two series I didn't thought I would love it but I did. Reminds me a lil bit of Sookie Stackhouse series. Just a smidge. Not a whole lot.
Ito lang muna for now isip pa ako...
Last edited: